The Kinkiest Products In The UK

Free Delivery Over £55

100% Discreet Packaging & Billing

Privacy and Security Policy

> Security policy
> Privacy policy
> What information we collect
> What we do with the information we gather
> Links to other websites
> Cookie policy


Security policy

http://www.UberKinky.co.uk/ is secure

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. UberKinky maintains the highest levels of security. Our site uses high-level SSL 2048bit encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.

You can tell whether a page is secure as 'https://' will replace the 'http://' at the front of the http://www.UberKinky.co.uk in your browser address window. A small locked padlock will also appear in the URL bar of your browser window.

SSL Certificate

Our websites are not only secured by Comodo Extended Validation SSL Certificates, we also provide Comodo Trustlogo®'s, powered by the Internet's only real-time Identity Assurance infrastructure, IDAuthority®.

PCI Compliance

SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment


SafeBuy

Uberkinky is an accredited SafeBuy member:





Phishing

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user, in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.
We will never ask you to send any personal details via e-mail. If we require such details, for security reasons we will ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an e-mail claiming to be from UberKinky requesting this kind of information, please do not respond but let us know.


Privacy policy

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.
When you make a purchase from our website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, payment address and details). All such information is held on secure servers. N.E. Services Limited complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and will treat all your personal information as fully confidential.

In order to serve you most efficiently, reputable third-party banking and distribution institutions handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private. Please note that we do not store credit card details.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

This privacy policy sets out how UberKinky uses and protects any information that you give UberKinky when you use this website. UberKinky is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. UberKinky may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Cookie policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@uberkinky.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to UberKinky N.E. Services Limited 14D iPark Innovation Drive Kingston upon Hull HU5 1SG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
PETTABS Remembers which rolling banners have been displayed to resume the same banner when you come back to a page.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
trackPageview Google Analytics - Enhanced Link Attribution.
__UTMA Google Analytics - Tracks each user's amount of visits, first, last visit.
__UTMB Google Analytics - Used to track when a visit starts.
__UTMC Google Analytics - Used to track when a visit approximately ends.
__UTMK Google Analytics - Digest hashes of UTM values.
__UTMLI Google Analytics - Enhanced Link Attribution.
__UTMV Google Analytics - Used for user-custom variables in Analytics.
__UTMX Google Analytics - Used by Google Website Optimiser to improve webpages.
__UTMZ Google Analytics - Used to track where a visitor came from e.g. search engine.